texas-water-wells

Water wells in Hansford County, Texas

1,793 well reports on file. The median well here was taken to 535 ft and struck water at 310 ft — against 180 ft and 80 ft across Texas.

1,793Reports
535 ftMedian depth
310 ftWater at
90 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in Hansford County

Logged in Hansford County, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftSurface Top Soil Brown Clay 217, Surface Top Soil Brown Clay W/Sandy Clay Strips 197, Caliche W/Rock Strips 167, Top Soil 44, Clay 44, Caliche 39
25–50 ftSand W/Brown Clay Strips 93, Caliche W/Rock Strips 73, Sand W/Minor Clay Strips 47, Sand W/Clay Strips 43, Caliche W/Rock & Sand Strips 19, Caliche 16
50–100 ftSand W/Brown Clay Strips 99, Sand W/Clay Strips 49, Caliche W/Rock Strips 45, Sand W/Minor Clay Strips 41, Sandy Clay 25, Sand With Minor Clay Strips 17
100–200 ftSand 52, Fine To Med Sand W/Clay Strips 51, Sand W/Clay Strips 40, Sandy Clay 30, Fine Sand 29, Fine Med And Coarse Sand W/Clay Strips 28
200–300 ftSand 38, Fine Fairly Loose Sand 36, Red Clay 33, Clay 27, Fine To Med Sand W/Clay Strips 27, Sandy Clay 24
300–500 ftRed Clay 281, Fine Fairly Loose Sand 124, Fine To Med Fairly Loose Sand 138, Fine Med To Coarse Fairly Loose Sand 88, Med To Coarse Fairly Loose Sand 118, Med Fine Fairly Loose Sand 100
500–1000 ftRed Clay 278, Fine Fairly Loose Sand 57, Med Fine Fairly Loose Sand 42, Red Clay & Shale 62, Fine To Med Fairly Loose Sand 40, Med To Coarse Fairly Loose Sand 30
1000–5000 ftFine, Med And Coarse Sand W/ Gravel Strips & Clay Mix 1, Med To Coarse Tight Sand W/Hard Gravel Strips 1, Coarse Tight Sand To Hard Red Shale 1, Fine To Med Fairly Loose Sand W/Ithgt Coarse Sand Strips 1, Med Size Fairly Loose Sand W/Tight Sand Strips 1, Fine Tight Sand W/Red Sandy Clay Strips 1

The rock column here is what drillers wrote down, layer by layer, in their own words — 5,345,462 layers across 707,856 wells. It is not a geological survey: two drillers may call the same clay by two names, and this site does not correct them.

Who drills in Hansford County

Licensed firms in Hansford County, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Hydro Resources Mid Continent Inc.1,0395408002009–2026
Hydro Resources Mid Contient Inc1375408002012–2014
3T Drilling, Inc.130480202010–2026
HOWARD DRILLING COMPANY894601002003–2025
Burkett Drilling815354002004–2026
LT Drilling Company785208002007–2010
Hydro Resouces Mid Contient Inc496008002012–2013
L T Drilling Company49551—2005–2007
Les Taylor Drilling Company31500202003–2010
ETTER WATER WELL LLC284701002014–2026
Hydro Resouces Mid Continent Inc175406002013
Hydro Resouces Mid Conteint Inc15480—2013
Peterson Drilling & Testing, Inc.1218—2003–2020
Hydro Resources Mid Continet Inc5540—2012
Water Right Irr.43839502008–2019
Hyrdro Resources Mid Contient Inc4520—2011
Turn Key Drilling4540202004–2006
Hydro Resouces Mid Continet Inc3500—2013
Hydro Resoucres Mid Contient Inc2720—2014
W.D. Jones Drilling Co., Inc.2726702005–2006
Hydro Resouces Mid Coninent Inc2540—2013
Randy Taylor26611,1002012
LES TAYLOR DRILLINGP2520102007
Canadian Water Well Inc.1481—2026
Blue Sage Services1390—2025

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Test Well1,11462.1%540
Irrigation37721.0%550
Stock1176.5%460
Domestic995.5%480
Rig Supply412.3%500
Industrial271.5%480
Monitor80.4%19
Environmental Soil Boring60.3%—
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
2000s235520270
2010s913540300
2020s645535336

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in Hansford County. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
44314720171,080——Test Well
72252120261,041336—Irrigation
58330420211,030——Test Well
25679820101,006——Test Well
71723420261,000——Test Well
56825520211,000——Test Well
6915622025920——Test Well
6922582025901501—Irrigation
7172292026900——Test Well
5833122021900——Test Well

Every figure on this site is a median, never an average. On reported yield the average is twice the median, because a handful of entries are typing errors — the largest reads 2,200,100 gallons per minute against 30,078 for the next one. Yields above 3,000 gpm (136 wells, 0.045%) and depths beyond 5,000 ft (103 wells, 0.016%) are kept in the file, marked, and left out of the medians.

Drilling a well in Hansford County?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

Counties with a comparable number of reports

A sliding window, not a ranking. Every county.