texas-water-wells

Texas well grid 06-44

A 7.5-minute quadrangle of the Texas state well grid, mostly in Carson County and Potter County. 1,482 reports, median depth 240 ft.

1,482Reports
240 ftMedian depth
276 ftWater at
14 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in grid 06-44

Logged in state well grid 06-44, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftBrown Clayey Silt 70, Topsoil 64, Brown Silty Clay 48, Ft.-Top Soil. 33, Ft.-Brown Clayey Silt. 31, Reddish Brown Clay 30
25–50 ftBrown Silty, Sandy, Clay 28, Ft.-Brown Clayey, Sandy, Silt. 15, Caliche 9, Weathered Caliche 9, Ft.-Brown Silty Clay. 9, Ft.-Brown Sandy, Silty, Clay. 9
50–100 ftCaliche 30, Sand To Silty Sand, Very Fine To Fine Grain, Poorly Graded, 19, Pink Caliche 17, Sand, Very Fine To Fine Grain, Silty, Poor Grading, Dry, Med 9, Sand W/Clay Strips 9, Sand To Silty Sand: Very Fine To Fine Grain, Poorly Graded, 5
100–200 ftSand To Silty Sand, Very Fine To Fine Grain, Poorly Graded, 45, Sand, Fine To Medium Grain, Poorly Graded, Dry, Loose, Suban 19, Sand, Fine To Medium Grain, Poorly Graded, Dry, Loose To Med 16, Sand, Light Brown 13, Silty Sand, Light Brown 12, Silty Sand, Very Fine To Fine Grain, Poorly Graded, Dry, Loo 13
200–300 ftSand, Fine To Coarse Grain, Occasional Very Coarse Grain, We 24, Sand, Light Brown 11, Sand, Fine To Medium Grain, Trace Coarse Grain, Poorly Grade 8, Sand, Tan 6, Sand, Fine To Medium Grain, With Some Coarse Grain, Almost W 7, Sand, Fine To Medium Grain, Poorly Graded, Dry, Loose, Suban 7
300–500 ftRed Clay 6, Med Size Fairly Loose Sand 3, Red Clay & Shale 1, Fine Sand 3, Fine To Med Loose Sand 2, Gravelly Sand To Sandy Gravel: Fine To Coarse Grain Sand, Su 2
500–1000 ftFine Fairly Loose Sand 9, Med To Coarse Fairly Loose Sand W/Gravel 7, Med To Coarse Fairly Loose Sand W/Gravel Strips 8, Med Size Fairly Loose Sand 7, Red Clay 8, Fine To Med Fairly Loose Sand 8

Who drills here

Licensed firms in state well grid 06-44, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Bingham Resources Inc.45921—2002–2004
Cascade Drilling266291—2017–2026
Talon/LPE12830—2011–2026
Talon Drilling, LP89286—2005–2009
WDC Exploration & Wells66285—2005–2011
WDC Exploration and Wells6070—2004–2009
US Dept of Energy552—2009–2020
BWXT Pantex3920—2002–2005
Hydro Resources Mid Continent Inc.36820—2009–2025
U.S. Department of Energy36——2005–2009
W.D.C. Exploration and Wells3430—2004
SCI3260—2005
Yellow Jacket Drilling24288—2014
National EWP23300—2012–2016
Bingham Resource Inc.21——2002–2004
BETTS ENVIRONMENTAL RECOVERY, INC.1610—2025
US Department of Energy962—2008–2015
Fugro Geosciences, Inc.9——2001
Cascade Environmental6284—2017
Hydro Resources Mid Contient Inc6860—2013
LT Drilling Company6800—2008–2009
Magic Circle Drilling5685282009–2022
Roy Burson5——2014
Yellow Jacket Drilling Svc.5280—2013
Layne Western4——2004

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Environmental Soil Boring81555.0%26
Injection27818.8%290
Monitor26117.6%287
Test Well402.7%800
Extraction362.4%295
Irrigation191.3%823
Other130.9%2
Domestic110.7%330
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
2000s89141221
2010s209289277
2020s382288280

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in state well grid 06-44. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
43249420161,000——Test Well
3092252013980——Test Well
4163912016940——Test Well
4163672016940——Test Well
3215152013940——Test Well
3218542013923535—Irrigation
4163882016920——Test Well
4194032016912——Irrigation
5655062020908——Test Well
4177072016903——Irrigation

Every figure here comes from a report a licensed driller filed on the day the work ended — sometimes decades ago. It describes what was found then, not what a well yields today, and it is not a statement that any well is sound, potable or still in use.

Drilling a well near grid 06-44?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

This grid falls in Carson County, Potter County, Garza County.

Grids with a comparable number of reports