texas-water-wells

Texas well grid 87-46

A 7.5-minute quadrangle of the Texas state well grid, mostly in Hidalgo County. 255 reports, median depth 64 ft.

255Reports
64 ftMedian depth
30 ftWater at
40 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in grid 87-46

Logged in state well grid 87-46, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftCaliche White 64, Soil Brown 58, Clay 47, Caliche 35, Soil 32, Clay Grey 22
25–50 ftSand Brown 26, Sand 23, Clay Yellow 20, Sandy Brown 15, Clay 12, Sandy Clay Brown 6
50–100 ftPit Gravel Brown 43, Sand Brown 22, Pit Gravel 16, Clay 15, Sand 12, Pea Gravel 11
100–200 ftClay 14, Clay Yellow 13, Sand 13, Sand Brown 11, Shale 10, Sandy Brown 6
200–300 ftSand 13, Clay 13, Sand Brown 10, Shale 4, Sand Clay Brown 3, Sandy Clay Brown 3
300–500 ftSand 11, Clay 4, Shale 3, Sand Brown 3, Sandy Brown 2, Sandy Clay Brown 2
500–1000 ftShale 2, Good Sand 1, Sand 1, Corse Sand 1, Rock With Sand 1

Who drills here

Licensed firms in state well grid 87-46, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Killinger's Water Well Drilling11480402003–2024
Wel-Mat Drilling LLP3330—2015–2017
Vortex Drilling, Inc.2540—2009–2017
MARAL DRILLING18280402003–2023
Geoprojects International, Inc.1524—2005
Alamo1 Drilling1222—2025
Front Range Drilling, Inc.725—2013–2018
Envirotech Drilling Services LLC520—2022
EnviroCore, Inc.532—2009
Roddy Qualls Environmental Drilling430—2020
Fugro Consultants340—2020
Mike-N-Sons All-Terrain Well & Pump Service2202452024–2025
Saenz Water Wells268402006–2013
Front Range Environmental Drilling238—2011
Eagle Remediation & Demolition120—2023
BELL WATER WELL SERVICE1600—2017
Killinger's Water Well Drilloing1320402015
BELL WATERWELL SERVICE1300—2009
ESN-South120—2008
PAGE WATERWELL DRILLING15401002004
R. MOLINA WATER WELL SERVICE, INC.1560702003
dba Universal Drilling Services160—2003

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Irrigation6927.1%80
Environmental Soil Boring5722.4%25
Monitor5320.8%30
Domestic2911.4%240
Stock2710.6%100
Industrial124.7%145
Test Well41.6%30
Rig Supply20.8%540
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
2000s926830
2010s1296532
2020s342530

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in state well grid 87-46. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
44337620166006040Domestic
442573201760020—Other
79967200460040—Domestic
4965020035609670Domestic
59517200454035100Rig Supply
47457020185009350Industrial
23840520104306130Stock
64281120234008035Domestic
256081200540025—Domestic
256078200540040—Domestic

Every figure here comes from a report a licensed driller filed on the day the work ended — sometimes decades ago. It describes what was found then, not what a well yields today, and it is not a statement that any well is sound, potable or still in use.

Drilling a well near grid 87-46?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

This grid falls in Hidalgo County.

Grids with a comparable number of reports