texas-water-wells

Water wells in Ward County, Texas

1,394 well reports on file. The median well here was taken to 120 ft and struck water at 41 ft — against 180 ft and 80 ft across Texas.

1,394Reports
120 ftMedian depth
41 ftWater at
50 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in Ward County

Logged in Ward County, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftCaliche 339, Topsoil 208, Top Soil 150, Sand 140, Brown Sand 80, Tan Sand 49
25–50 ftSand 41, Gravel 29, Brown Sand 28, Sandstone 24, Red Sand 22, Red Clay 22
50–100 ftRed Clay 55, Sand 45, Red Bed 46, Red Sand 34, Sandstone 34, Gravel 30
100–200 ftRed Bed 86, Red Clay 63, Sand 27, Red Sand 23, Sandstone 24, Brown Sand 20
200–300 ftRed Clay 41, Gravel 14, Red Bed 14, Sand And Gravel 11, Sandy Clay 11, Clay 11
300–500 ftRed Clay 17, Red Bed 16, Fine Fairly Loose Red Sand W/Clay Mix 3, Grey Clay 12, Sandy Clay 7, Fine Loose Sand 7
500–1000 ftFine Loose Sand 11, Fine Fairly Loose Red Sand W/Clay Mix 3, Red Clay 8, Sandy Clay 9, Very Fine Brown Dirty Sand W/Clay Mix 1, Fine Fairly Loose Sand 7
1000–5000 ftClay 4, Shell 4, Limestone - Clay 3, Sandy Clay 2, Sandstone 1, Red Sand - Clay 1

The rock column here is what drillers wrote down, layer by layer, in their own words — 5,345,462 layers across 707,856 wells. It is not a geological survey: two drillers may call the same clay by two names, and this site does not correct them.

Who drills in Ward County

Licensed firms in Ward County, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Straub Corporation16940—2001–2021
White Drilling Company, Inc.13365452002–2023
WEST TEXAS WATER WELL SERVICE120145802003–2025
MARK'S WATER WELL SERVICE, INC86160302016–2025
Hydro Resources Mid Continent Inc.765401,1002011–2026
Marks Water Well72140402011–2015
DARRELL CRASS DRILLING68210—2001–2015
Blue Quail Energy Services LLC.582601002013–2021
Talon/LPE5312—2013–2022
Vortex Drilling, Inc.467—2016–2019
Scarborough Drilling, Inc.4233—2005
Permian H2O Solutions28120—2018–2024
DURAN DRILLING283109002007–2020
Major Drilling Environmental2230—2013
Hydro Resources216981,1502012
Blue Quail203201002017
Pearson Drilling20178—2013–2014
DRILL PRO WATER WELL DRILLING16780—2014–2019
DELTA DRILLERS14300—2023
HI PLAINS DRILLING, INC.14323—2002
Envirotech Drilling Services LLC1225—2022–2026
Roddy Qualls Environmental Drilling1018—2020–2021
Wildcat Services LLC9220352018–2023
VANGUARD WATER WELLS9280202014–2017
Dubose Drilling Inc9250402006–2014

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Monitor32823.5%50
Environmental Soil Boring24817.8%18
Rig Supply22115.9%220
Domestic18113.0%140
Irrigation1077.7%190
Test Well916.5%260
Fracking Supply866.2%340
Industrial604.3%300
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
2000s3415031
2010s85715257
2020s19612070

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in Ward County. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
26679220113,280——Test Well
35690720142,30080100Irrigation
46987220171,765——Rig Supply
48739820181,759——Fracking Supply
48831520181,500——Fracking Supply
43853120161,500——Fracking Supply
43180920161,50020—Fracking Supply
43180220161,500——Fracking Supply
50059720181,478——Fracking Supply
50684620191,415——Fracking Supply

Every figure on this site is a median, never an average. On reported yield the average is twice the median, because a handful of entries are typing errors — the largest reads 2,200,100 gallons per minute against 30,078 for the next one. Yields above 3,000 gpm (136 wells, 0.045%) and depths beyond 5,000 ft (103 wells, 0.016%) are kept in the file, marked, and left out of the medians.

Drilling a well in Ward County?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

Counties with a comparable number of reports

A sliding window, not a ranking. Every county.