texas-water-wells

Water wells in Howard County, Texas

5,449 well reports on file. The median well here was taken to 90 ft and struck water at 50 ft — against 180 ft and 80 ft across Texas.

5,449Reports
90 ftMedian depth
50 ftWater at
30 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in Howard County

Logged in Howard County, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftTopsoil 2,357, Caliche 1,748, Top Soil 1,701, Calichie 1,401, Sand 1,015, Sandy Clay 365
25–50 ftSand 775, Sandstone 499, Red Clay 299, Sandy Clay 281, Sand And Gravel 186, Sand&Gravel 165
50–100 ftRed Clay 1,777, Red Bed 407, Sand 348, Gravel 328, Sand And Gravel 317, Sand & Gravel 262
100–200 ftRed Clay 1,159, Red Bed 272, Sandstone 190, Sand&Gravel 130, Sand 115, Redbed 107
200–300 ftRed Clay 133, Red Bed 32, Sand 12, Gravel 13, Sand&Gravle 13, Redbed 11
300–500 ftRed Clay 30, Blue Sand 11, Sand 6, Red Bed 7, Red Clay & Shale 5, Grey Sandstone 3
500–1000 ftRed Clay 16, Red Clay & Shale 14, Sandstone 6, Sand 3, Red Shale 5, Red Bed 4
1000–5000 ftRed Shale 4, Red Clay And Shale 3, Redbed 2, Shale/Mudstone 2, Sandstone 2, Red/Brown Shale W/Innerbedded Micareous Sandstone 1

The rock column here is what drillers wrote down, layer by layer, in their own words — 5,345,462 layers across 707,856 wells. It is not a geological survey: two drillers may call the same clay by two names, and this site does not correct them.

Who drills in Howard County

Licensed firms in Howard County, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
kinard water well service1,795100302006–2025
Neufeld Family Drilling llc338100—2016–2026
Permian H2O Solutions333100252016–2024
Choate Well Service328100202003–2026
JB Drilling258116—2019–2025
Straub Corporation25755—2001–2022
Monte Moore Drilling20875—2002–2016
Kinard Water Well Serv13180402009–2012
na11875—2017–2019
WEST TEXAS WATER WELL SERVICE11288302008–2022
LEONARD WATER SERVICES8570502018–2022
Moore Drilling8075—2019–2026
Santa Rosa Well Service78100202018–2022
DARRELL CRASS DRILLING77105202004–2015
Vortex Drilling, Inc.7320—2007–2018
Vanguard Well Resources, LLC7183—2019–2024
Peterson Drilling & Testing, Inc.491742010–2022
Nomad Drilling47120—2017–2022
Talon Drilling, LP4153—2003–2009
CASE DRILLING & PUMP SERVICE, LLC39105152011–2015
Belew Well Service3910082001–2013
Groundwater Monitoring Inc.375—2006–2008
Wildcat Services LLC36405352016–2026
Peter B Loewen36104—2025–2026
White Drilling Company, Inc.3656—2002–2025

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Rig Supply1,65830.4%85
Fracking Supply1,34724.7%100
Domestic75513.9%100
Irrigation55910.3%100
Monitor4498.2%55
Environmental Soil Boring2204.0%12
Other1512.8%95
Stock1292.4%110
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
2000s4786740
2010s3,5118550
2020s1,46010555

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in Howard County. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
49754520181,605——Industrial
44335020171,370475—Fracking Supply
45462720171,320——Fracking Supply
45462520171,320——Fracking Supply
44335620171,280460—Fracking Supply
44340220171,260519160Fracking Supply
44628820171,252——Fracking Supply
45476520171,250718—Fracking Supply
44206220161,250——Rig Supply
46437320171,230——Rig Supply

Every figure on this site is a median, never an average. On reported yield the average is twice the median, because a handful of entries are typing errors — the largest reads 2,200,100 gallons per minute against 30,078 for the next one. Yields above 3,000 gpm (136 wells, 0.045%) and depths beyond 5,000 ft (103 wells, 0.016%) are kept in the file, marked, and left out of the medians.

Drilling a well in Howard County?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

Counties with a comparable number of reports

A sliding window, not a ranking. Every county.