texas-water-wells

Water wells in Yoakum County, Texas

3,658 well reports on file. The median well here was taken to 180 ft and struck water at 100 ft — against 180 ft and 80 ft across Texas.

3,658Reports
180 ftMedian depth
100 ftWater at
40 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in Yoakum County

Logged in Yoakum County, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftCaliche 2,306, Topsoil 1,510, Top Soil 1,378, Sand 514, Sandstone 405, Rock 162
25–50 ftSand 641, Rock 496, Sandstone 423, Sandy Clay 160, Sand Stone 109, Sand & Sandstone 101
50–100 ftRock 1,417, Sand 1,118, Sandstone 686, Sandy Clay 320, Sand Stone 149, Sand & Sandstone 128
100–200 ftSand 1,432, Blue Clay 1,309, Rock 998, Yellow Clay 1,146, Sandy Clay 428, Sandstone 385
200–300 ftBlue Clay 427, Sand 296, Red Bed 293, Red Clay 183, Yellow Clay 136, Rock 77
300–500 ftRed Clay 97, Sand 70, Red Bed 68, Blue Clay 34, Sandy Clay 18, Redbed 19
500–1000 ftRed Clay 1, Red Bed 1, Red Clay & Shale 1, Brown Clay 1, Brown & Gray Clay 1, Gray Sandstone 1
1000–5000 ftBrown Sand & Sandstone 2, Brown Clay & Shale Td 2, Red Clay & Shale Td 1, Red Clay & Shale 1, Gray Clay 1, Blue Clay 1

The rock column here is what drillers wrote down, layer by layer, in their own words — 5,345,462 layers across 707,856 wells. It is not a geological survey: two drillers may call the same clay by two names, and this site does not correct them.

Who drills in Yoakum County

Licensed firms in Yoakum County, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Vanguard Well Resources, LLC463185—2017–2026
Monte Moore Drilling246160—2002–2016
Landowner Drilled2181971502006–2024
Pearson Drilling218250—2000–2014
JB Drilling189173—2015–2026
Goertzen Drilling176180—2003–2026
Straub Corporation17110602003–2013
DELTA DRILLERS152220—2022–2026
Ford Drilling Inc141240—2004–2009
DURAN DRILLING132238—2004–2022
B & R IRRIGATION114183—2007–2013
Neufeld Family Drilling llc87165—2016–2026
Robinson Drilling86200—2003–2013
JAKOB WIELER83200—2021–2022
Peter B Loewen71170—2015–2026
Couch Operating, LLC71202—2016–2025
VANGUARD WATER WELLS71175—2014–2018
Jacob P Klassen Drilling Co63160—2011–2025
HENRY NEUFELD58188—2018–2025
Jack Spears Drilling56163102006–2017
Wes Tex Exploration50235—2003–2004
B & J Irrigation & Drilling co49200—2017–2022
Jeter Drilling Co.46230—2007–2014
DRILL PRO WATER WELL DRILLING45210—2015–2021
Pandhandle Pump & Irrigation40185—2004–2005

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Irrigation2,97481.3%191
Domestic2135.8%174
Environmental Soil Boring1764.8%8
Monitor1243.4%95
Stock501.4%160
Test Well330.9%183
Rig Supply280.8%180
Industrial210.6%222
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
1950s1——
1990s3135100
2000s1,11317690
2010s1,300174100
2020s1,241191110

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in Yoakum County. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
51675320192,223——Rig Supply
4135320042,22175—Irrigation
47421620182,220——Rig Supply
31450820131,497——Irrigation
47423020181,433——Rig Supply
724876202673382—Irrigation
6231422022550——Irrigation
6104552022540——Irrigation
7261202026538——Irrigation
6104572022505——Irrigation

Every figure on this site is a median, never an average. On reported yield the average is twice the median, because a handful of entries are typing errors — the largest reads 2,200,100 gallons per minute against 30,078 for the next one. Yields above 3,000 gpm (136 wells, 0.045%) and depths beyond 5,000 ft (103 wells, 0.016%) are kept in the file, marked, and left out of the medians.

Drilling a well in Yoakum County?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

Counties with a comparable number of reports

A sliding window, not a ranking. Every county.