texas-water-wells

Texas well grid 67-02

A 7.5-minute quadrangle of the Texas state well grid, mostly in Hays County and Caldwell County. 131 reports, median depth 30 ft.

131Reports
30 ftMedian depth
13 ftWater at
15 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in grid 67-02

Logged in state well grid 67-02, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftDark Brown Clay 13, Tan Clay 10, Medium Brown Clay 9, Austin Chalk (Limestone) 9, Clay 9, Tan And Gray Clay 9
25–50 ftPk Grey Slity Clay 3, Clay Gray Moist 3, Limestone Lt Gray 3, Silt Tan 3, Tan Clay 2, Shale 2
50–100 ftClay, High Plasticity, Soft, Low Moisture, Greenish Gray 5/1 1, Clay, High Plasticity, Soft, Low Moisture, Olive Gray 5Y 4/2 1, Black Clay 1
100–200 ftSofter Broken Limestone 1
200–300 ftBroken Limestone (Water) 1
300–500 ftLimestone 1, Broken Limestone 1

Who drills here

Licensed firms in state well grid 67-02, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Vortex Drilling, Inc.2810—2005–2017
Austin Geo-Logic2030—2017–2026
Talon/LPE1415—2013
Building and Earth924—2023
Total Support Services930—2003–2012
Master Monitoring Services, Inc.938—2006
Cutting Edge Core Drilling, Inc.835—2020
Kutscher Drilling84072004–2009
Gainco, Inc.515—2021
Envirotech Drilling Services LLC435—2023–2024
TERO DRILLING LLC335—2020
Vortex Drilling Partners, LP37—2021
Deharde Water Well Service240142024
Whisenant & Lyle Water Services2165—2012
Royall's Windmill and Pump240302012
Royall's Windmill & Pump144—2025
Hazelett Drilling150302023
Sunbelt Industrial Services120—2021
Evans Drilling141152010
Associated Drilling Inc150502003

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Monitor6348.1%35
Environmental Soil Boring2720.6%15
Other2317.6%25
Domestic1410.7%41
Irrigation21.5%165
Stock21.5%40
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
2000s433512
2010s42208
2020s463514

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in state well grid 67-02. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
7604520043602205Domestic
3097242012165——Irrigation
3097212012160——Irrigation
350682201380——Monitor
56235620207035—Monitor
350652201360——Monitor
727529202650——Monitor
727528202650——Monitor
727527202650——Monitor
70524720255018—Monitor

Every figure here comes from a report a licensed driller filed on the day the work ended — sometimes decades ago. It describes what was found then, not what a well yields today, and it is not a statement that any well is sound, potable or still in use.

Drilling a well near grid 67-02?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

This grid falls in Hays County, Caldwell County.

Grids with a comparable number of reports