texas-water-wells

Water wells in Terry County, Texas

4,667 well reports on file. The median well here was taken to 160 ft and struck water at 89 ft — against 180 ft and 80 ft across Texas.

4,667Reports
160 ftMedian depth
89 ftWater at
15 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in Terry County

Logged in Terry County, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftCaliche 3,023, Top Soil 2,399, Topsoil 1,459, Sand 629, Sandstone 376, Sandy Clay 282
25–50 ftRock 598, Sand 569, Sandstone 404, Sandy Clay 271, Sand & Sandstone 161, Sand Stone 99
50–100 ftRock 1,974, Sand 1,099, Sandstone 535, Sandy Clay 532, Yellow Clay 299, Blue Clay 255
100–200 ftBlue Clay 1,923, Yellow Clay 1,578, Sand 952, Rock 565, Sand & Gravel 530, Sandy Clay 432
200–300 ftBlue Clay 222, Sand 196, Red Clay 163, Rock 56, Red Bed 50, Yellow Clay 37
300–500 ftRed Clay 215, Sand 65, Red Bed 64, Blue Clay 30, Sandy Clay 25, Rock 23
500–1000 ftRed Clay 2, Sand 2, Gravel And Clay 1, Shale, Blue Clay & Red Clay 1, Sand/Gravel 1

The rock column here is what drillers wrote down, layer by layer, in their own words — 5,345,462 layers across 707,856 wells. It is not a geological survey: two drillers may call the same clay by two names, and this site does not correct them.

Who drills in Terry County

Licensed firms in Terry County, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Vanguard Well Resources, LLC597165—2017–2026
Monte Moore Drilling441150—2001–2016
JB Drilling375167—2015–2026
B & B CONSTRUCTION CO.355147352001–2013
Jacob P Klassen Drilling Co285143—2011–2026
Neufeld Family Drilling llc238140—2014–2026
Presage Environmental, Inc.212144242009–2015
Goertzen Drilling202165—2005–2025
Peter B Loewen163172—2014–2026
Carter Drilling Co., Inc152158252005–2026
B & J Irrigation & Drilling co113160502016–2022
LETKEMAN DRILLING109245—2022–2026
PETER KLASSEN94208—2014–2026
DURAN DRILLING89175—2005–2022
Landowner Drilled77170502005–2024
Pearson Drilling77155—2005–2015
VANGUARD WATER WELLS70176—2014–2018
DELTA DRILLERS63180—2022–2026
HENRY NEUFELD63195—2016–2025
Couch Operating, LLC60125—2013–2024
Moore Drilling58301—2005–2026
B&B Construction58142—2007–2011
D & T Drilling53197—2023–2026
B & R IRRIGATION40155—2008–2013
Spot On Drilling36163102025–2026

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Irrigation3,47474.4%162
Domestic71115.2%142
Monitor1984.2%120
Stock942.0%120
Environmental Soil Boring571.2%20
Test Well491.0%155
Industrial360.8%165
Rig Supply350.7%163
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
1990s312395
2000s1,07015090
2010s1,55615380
2020s2,03816595

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in Terry County. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
64124520231,500120—Irrigation
6449792023568——Domestic
3399422013560——Irrigation
6019812022550——Irrigation
3988642015545——Irrigation
5167452018518——Irrigation
6629792024500——Irrigation
5773562021472——Irrigation
6441762023460——Irrigation
3551322014460——Irrigation

Every figure on this site is a median, never an average. On reported yield the average is twice the median, because a handful of entries are typing errors — the largest reads 2,200,100 gallons per minute against 30,078 for the next one. Yields above 3,000 gpm (136 wells, 0.045%) and depths beyond 5,000 ft (103 wells, 0.016%) are kept in the file, marked, and left out of the medians.

Drilling a well in Terry County?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

Counties with a comparable number of reports

A sliding window, not a ranking. Every county.