texas-water-wells

Texas well grid 46-16

A 7.5-minute quadrangle of the Texas state well grid, mostly in Winkler County and Midland County. 205 reports, median depth 240 ft.

205Reports
240 ftMedian depth
69 ftWater at
175 gpmMedian yield

What you will drill through in grid 46-16

Logged in state well grid 46-16, by depth. The figure is how many wells hit it.
Depth, ftWhat was logged there
0–25 ftCaliche 67, Topsoil 26, Sand 21, Top Soil 20, Surface Top Soil Fine Loose Sand 16, Fine Sand 9
25–50 ftSand 11, Sand-Tan/Clay 7, 10 Yr 7/3 Very Pale Brown, Mod Moisture, Fine Sub Ang, Poorl 4, Sandstone 4, Tan Sand 3, 10 Yr 7/4 Very Pale Brown, Mod Moisutre, Fine Sub Ang, Poorl 3
50–100 ftFine Fairly Loose Sand 19, Sand 12, 10 Yr 7/3 Very Pale Brown, Mod Moisture, Fine Sub Ang, Poorl 4, Med Fine Fairly Loose Sand 6, Tan Sand 5, 10 Yr 6/6 Brownish Yellow, Mod Moisture, Fine Sub Ang, Poorl 4
100–200 ftRed Clay 20, Red Bed 7, Red Sandy Clay 7, Red Clay And Shale 5, Fine Fairly Loose Sand W/Clay Mix 2, Fine Fairly Loose Sand With Clay Mix 3
200–300 ftRed Clay 11, Very Hard Shale With Clay Strips 9, Red Bed 7, Tight Red Clay And Shale 7, Hard Shale W/ Clay Strips 5, Red Clay With Hard Shale Strips 5
300–500 ftFine Tight To Firm Red Sand 19, Red Clay And Shale 6, Fine Very Tight Sand 6, Med Fine Little Tight Sand 8, Fine Little Tight Sand 6, Med Fine Very Tight Sand 6
500–1000 ftRed Shale 5, Red Clay And Very Hard Shale 4, Hard Red Shale 4, Tight To Firm Red Shale 3, Red Clay & Shale 2, Fine Tight To Firm Red Sand With Little Clay Mix 2

Who drills here

Licensed firms in state well grid 46-16, busiest first.
Firm of recordWellsMedian depth, ftMedian yield, gpmYears
Hydro Resources265502002013–2014
Hydro Resouces Mid Contient Inc24540—2013
WEST TEXAS WATER WELL SERVICE18190502003–2021
B & B CONSTRUCTION CO.14——2002–2005
Talon/LPE1285—2016–2025
Envirotech Drilling Services LLC975—2022–2025
Hydro Resources Mid Continent Inc.93723502018
Hydro Resouces Mid Continent Inc8560—2013
Harrison & Cooper, Inc.775—2020
Blue Quail Energy Services LLC.5420—2020
DARRELL CRASS DRILLING5140—2002–2010
Talon Drilling, LP580—2008–2009
Peterson Drilling & Testing, Inc.4——2007
BEST DRILLING SERVICES, INC.388—2026
Roddy Qualls Environmental Drilling38—2021
Gainco, Inc.386—2020
Monte Moore Drilling3180—2013
Joe Teets-51178M3——2001
West Texas Water Well22603002023–2024
Tolunay-Wong Engineers,Inc260—2020
Dubose Drilling Inc2240—2018
CLEAR WATER DRILLING2625—2014
White Drilling Company, Inc.275—2011
Wheeler Drilling2205282004
West Texas Water Well Svc.25052802003

What the wells are for

Purpose, and how deep each went.
PurposeWellsShareMedian depth, ft
Monitor5627.3%80
Test Well4019.5%540
Domestic2914.1%181
Public Supply2713.2%530
Industrial199.3%350
Environmental Soil Boring115.4%8
Rig Supply104.9%240
Fracking Supply52.4%267
By decade drilled.
DecadeReportsMedian depth, ftWater at, ft
2000s5220468
2010s10550069
2020s488569

The deepest reports on file

Deepest reports in state well grid 46-16. Column one is the tracking number.
ReportYearDepth, ftWater at, ftYield, gpmPurpose
3877442014625300—Fracking Supply
3407162013600——Test Well
3406982013600——Test Well
3406962013600——Test Well
3406572013600——Test Well
3406442013600——Test Well
3406422013600——Test Well
3406302013600——Test Well
3406222013600——Test Well
3406122013600——Test Well

Every figure here comes from a report a licensed driller filed on the day the work ended — sometimes decades ago. It describes what was found then, not what a well yields today, and it is not a statement that any well is sound, potable or still in use.

Drilling a well near grid 46-16?

Depth is only half the quote. What it costs depends on the rock, the casing and the pump. Tell us where and we pass the request to licensed Texas drillers.

We are nobody's agent and have no arrangement with any firm today. What we do with this.

This grid falls in Winkler County, Midland County.

Grids with a comparable number of reports